Zinga’s name and reputation were built on a foundation of trust. This privacy policy describes the information Zinga collects through the services available on our website (www.zingafroyo.com) and other Zinga owned or operated websites that link to this policy (collectively, the “Site”), through the point of sale system in our retail environments, and how we use that information. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information.

By using our services and viewing this Site, you are consenting to the information collection, use and disclosure practices described in this privacy policy.

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. When we do so, we will post the new privacy policy on this page and change the date at the top of the policy. Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy whenever you visit this Site for any updates or changes. If you have provided personal information to us, we may email you any modified versions of the privacy policy that might substantially affect the way we use or disclose your personal information. By providing such information, you agree to receive updates to the privacy policy via email.

Please note:

This site includes links to other websites. We provide these links as a courtesy to you and we do not have control over the operation of the websites, even though they may use the Zinga name or logo. In addition, you may sign up for accounts on some of these websites. These websites have their own privacy and information security policy and terms and conditions and do not necessarily follow our privacy policy. Their policies will control their collection and use of your personal information. Visitors should consult the other websites’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties. In addition, when you browse, they may place their own cookies on your computer and we do not control cookies placed on your computer by third parties whose advertising or links appear on our Site.

International Users

If you are located outside of the United States, please note that this Site is hosted on our computer servers in the United States. Any personal information collected through this Site may be transferred to the United States and other countries that might not provide an equivalent level of protection as the data protection laws in your home country. Your use of this Site or submission of any personal information will therefore constitute your consent to the transfer of your personal information outside of your home country.

Collection of Information

The provision of personal information to Zinga means that you agree and consent that we may collect, use and share your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

In addition, where appropriate, specific authorizations or consents may be obtained from time to time. For example, we may seek consent to use and share personal information after it has been collected in those cases where Zinga wishes to use the information for a purpose not previously identified or for which the individual concerned has not previously provided consent.

In most cases, and subject to legal and contractual restrictions, an individual is free to refuse or withdraw his or her consent at any time upon reasonable, advance notice. It should be noted that in some circumstances, certain Zinga products and services can only be offered if a person provides personal information to Zinga. If you choose not provide us with any required personal information, we may not be able to offer the products or services requested. We will inform you of the consequences of the withdrawal of consent.

What Type of Information Does Zinga Collect?

Personal Information means information that can be used to identify an individual and includes:

  • Name, address, phone number, e-mail address, birth date;
  • Financial information, such as credit card number;
  • Tender loaded on the Zinga Card through such agents Zinga works with; and
  • Employment-related information, such as may be found on resumes, applications, background verification information, or in employment references.

 

When you purchase goods at our stores through a Zinga Gift Card program or otherwise, we collect information about the purchases you make.

Non-personal Information

Business contact information (e.g. office address, telephone number) is not considered personal information in certain jurisdictions.

We collect website use information which includes information about your internet service provider, browser type, domain name, IP address, the website that referred you to us, the webpages you request, the date and time of those requests, and entry and exit points. Collection of website use information is described in more detail here. Our collection of website use information may involve the use of cookies and pixel tags.

Zinga may also collect aggregated data, which is data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined.

How Does Zinga Use Personal Information?

Zinga may use personal information provided orally or in writing (including via electronic media) by customers in order to:

  • Process and manage your purchase of Zinga products and services;
  • Respond to your customer service inquiries, post your comments or statements on any blog or other online forum maintained on the Site, or take other actions in response to your inquiries or other online activities;
  • Create personalized promotions by combining your personal information with non personal information about you, such as the amounts and types of purchases you make or any benefits you receive.
  • Communicate with you about your order or purchase, your www.zingafroyo.comaccount, a contest or sweepstakes you have entered, a request for more information or your blog or any online forum posting;
  • Communicate with you about specific jobs, job opportunities or general information about employment at Zinga, in the event you have created a personal profile or submitted your resume online; and
  • Communicate with you about our brands, products, events or other promotional purposes, including co-branded offers, if you have opted to receive such communications either by providing us with your email address on the home page ofwww.zingafroyo.com or by selecting communication preferences when you signed up for a www.zingafroyo.com account. You can opt-out of receiving marketing information at any time by changing the settings of your communication preferences, by following the unsubscribe links on any marketing sent to you, or by calling 703-945-6300.

 

Is My Personal Information Shared with Third Parties?

We may arrange to have other companies’ marketing and promotions sent to you, but only if you have indicated in your communication preferences that you are interested in such communications.

We may also share information with companies that provide support services to us (such as credit card processors, mailing houses or web hosts), that help us market our products and services (such as email vendors) or our strategic partners. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

We may disclose specific information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our corporate policies, or to protect our or others’ rights, property or safety. We do not provide information to these agencies or companies for marketing or commercial purposes.

Also, if you participate in any blog or other online forum on our Site, any personal information that you post on the website may be shared with other participants in the forum. In any of these situations, the recipient of the personal information may be located in the United States or another jurisdiction that may not provide an equivalent level of data protection to the laws in your home country.

In the event of a sale of some or all of our business, Zinga may disclose personal information to those involved in a transfer of all or part of the assets or business. If such an event were to occur, Zinga would strive to ensure that the recipient treat your personal information as described in this policy.

Why Does Zinga Collect Web Use Information?

During your visit to www.zingafroyo.com, we will collect certain website use information for a number of purposes, namely to:

  • Make your access and shopping more convenient and efficient;
  • Establish Site activity trends;
  • Monitor Site performance; and
  • Improve Site design and functionality.

 

Our collection of website use information may involve the use of cookies. A cookie is a small removable data file that is stored by your browser on your computer. Cookies allow you to place an order on our website and allow us to enhance and personalize your online surfing and shopping experience. We use cookies to remember the items in your cart, recognize you when you return to our website and analyze visitor behavior.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie settings. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

We also use pixel tags – tiny graphic images – to help us analyze your online behavior, but we do not tie that behavior to any personal information.

Information from Children

www.zingafroyo.com is a general audience site that is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Zinga does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 13, and does not use such information if it discovers that it is has been provided. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this Site. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Disclaimer

Please also visit our Disclaimer section that explains other terms governing the use of the Site.

Questions and Feedback

We welcome your questions, comments and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy or any other issue. Zinga will investigate all complaints and, if a complaint is justified, we will take all reasonable steps to resolve the issue.

Be Sociable, Share!